Data protection statement

The controller in accordance with data protection legislation, particularly the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), is:
Staatliche Rhein-Neckar-Hafengesellschaft Mannheim mbH
Rheinvorlandstraße 5
68159 Mannheim

Your rights as a data subject

You can exercise the following rights at any time using the contact details provided for our Data Protection Officer:

  • Access to the data concerning you that we are storing and the processing thereof (Article 15 GDPR),
  • Rectification of inaccurate personal data (Article 16 GDPR),
  • Erasure of the data concerning you that we are storing (Article 17 GDPR),
  • Restriction of data processing, unless we are unable to erase your data due to statutory obligations (Article 18 GDPR),
  • Right to object to the processing of your data by us (Article 21 GDPR) and
  • Data portability, provided that you have consented to the data processing or entered into a contract with us (Article 20 GDPR).

If you have given us your consent, you can withdraw this at any time with effect for the future.
You can lodge a complaint with your competent supervisory authority at any time (Article 77 GDPR in conjunction with Section 19 BDSG (Bundesdatenschutzgesetz [German Federal Data Protection Act]). Your competent supervisory authority depends on which German state you reside or work in or the alleged infringement has taken place in. You can find a list of supervisory authorities (for the private sector) with addresses here: https://www.bfdi.bund.de/DE/Infothek/Anschriften_Links/anschriften_links-node.html.

Cookies

Nature and purpose of the processing:
Like many other websites, we also use so-called "cookies". Cookies are small text files that are transferred from a website server to your hard drive. This enables us to automatically obtain certain data such as your IP address, the browser and operating system you use, and your connection to the Internet.
Cookies cannot be used to launch programs or transfer viruses to a computer. Using the information contained in cookies we are able to facilitate navigation for you and enable the correct display of our web pages. We will under no circumstances pass on the data we collect to third parties or, without your consent, create a link to personal data.
Of course, you can also view our website without cookies in principle. Internet browsers are usually set to accept cookies. You can prevent the use of cookies in general at any time by disabling them in your browser settings. Please use the Help function in your Internet browser to learn how to change these settings. Please be aware that some features of our website may not work if you have disabled the use of cookies.

Storage period and cookies used:
If you allow us to use cookies via your browser settings or by giving your consent, the following cookies may be used on our website:
If and when these cookies may (also) affect personal data, we will inform you below.
You can delete individual cookies or all the cookies saved via your browser settings. You will also be given information and instructions on how to delete these cookies or prevent them from being saved in advance. Depending on your browser provider, you can find the necessary information via the following links:

Mozilla Firefox: https://support.mozilla.org/de/kb/cookies-loeschen-daten-von-websites-entfernen
Internet Explorer: https://support.microsoft.com/de-de/help/17442/windows-internet-explorer-delete-manage-cookies
Google Chrome: https://support.google.com/accounts/answer/61416?hl=de
Opera: http://www.opera.com/de/help
Safari: https://support.apple.com/kb/PH17191?locale=de_DE&viewlocale=de_DE

Registration on our website

Nature and purpose of the processing:
When registering for the use of our personalised services some personal data is collected, such as your name, address, and contact and communication data (e.g. telephone number and email address). If you are registered with us, you can access content and services that we offer only to registered users. Registered users also have the option, when necessary, to amend or delete the data provided upon registration at any time. Of course, we will also give you access to the personal data concerning you that we are storing at any time.

Legal basis:
The data entered when registering is processed on the basis of the user’s consent (point (a) of Article 6(1) GDPR).

Recipients:
The only recipients of the data are the controller and, when necessary, technical service providers who act as processors, running and maintaining our website.

Storage period:
Data is only stored in this regard for as long as the appropriate consent is given. It is then deleted, unless there are any statutory retention obligations. To contact us in this regard, please use the contact details provided at the end of this data protection statement.

Mandatory or necessary provision:
Your personal data is given voluntarily, solely with your consent. If you do not provide your personal data, we cannot give you access to the content and services we offer.

Contact form

Nature and purpose of the processing:
The data you enter is stored for the purpose of individual communication with you. It is necessary for a valid email address to be entered for this purpose. This is used to assign the enquiry and the subsequent response to it. Providing further data is optional.

Legal basis:
The data entered into the contact form is processed solely on the basis of a legitimate interest (point (f) of Article 6(1) GDPR).
We provide the contact form because we want to make it easy for you to contact us. The data you provide is stored for the purpose of handling the enquiry and for any possible further queries.
If you contact us to request a quote, the data entered into the contact form is processed to take steps prior to entering into a contract (point (b) of Article 6(1) GDPR).

Recipients:
The only recipients of the data are the controller and, when necessary, the processor.

Storage period:
Data is erased 6 months after handling the enquiry at the latest.
When a contract is concluded, we are subject to the statutory retention obligations of the German Commercial Code (Handelsgesetzbuch, HGB) and will erase your data after 6 years.

Mandatory or necessary provision:
Your personal data is given voluntarily, solely with your consent. Unfortunately, we cannot contact you without your consent.

Use of script libraries (Google Web Fonts)

Nature and purpose of the processing:
So that our consent is displayed correctly and in an attractive way in different browsers, we use “Google Web Fonts” from Google LLC (1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA; hereinafter “Google”) to display fonts.
You can find the privacy policy of the library operator Google here: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/

Legal basis
The legal basis for the integration of Google Web Fonts and the associated data transfer to Google is your consent (point (a) of Article 6 (1) GDPR).

Recipients:
Accessing script libraries or font libraries automatically triggers a connection to the operator of the library. It is therefore theoretically possible for the operator (Google, in this case) to collect data; however, it is currently unclear whether this is the case and, if so, for what purposes.

Storage period:
We do not collect any personal data using Google Web Fonts.
You can find further information on Google Web Fonts at https://developers.google.com/fonts/faq and in Google’s privacy policy: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/.

Third-country transfer:
Google processes your data in the USA and is subject to the EU-US Privacy Shield https://www.privacyshield.gov/EU-US-Framework.

Mandatory or necessary provision:
You are neither legally nor contractually required to provide personal data. However, the content of standard fonts cannot be displayed correctly if you do not do so.

Withdrawal of consent:
The programming language JavaScript is usually used to display content. Therefore, you can object to data processing by disabling JavaScript in your browser or installing a JavaScript blocker. Please be aware that doing so may restrict the features of the website.

Changes in our data protection provisions

We reserve the right to amend this data protection statement to ensure it always complies with current legal requirements or to implement changes to our services in the data protection statement, e.g. when introducing new services. When you next visit our website, the new data protection statement will then apply.

Questions for the Data Protection Officer

If you have any questions on data protection, please send us an email or contact the person responsible for data protection within our organisation directly:

Christine Moch
Rheinvorlandstraße 5
68159 Mannheim
Deutschland
Tel.: +49 (0)621 292-2163
E-Mail: moch@hafen-mannheim.de

Upload data protection

The data protection statement was created using the Datenschutzerklärungs-Generator der activeMind AG (version dated 06/12/2018).

info@hafen-mannheim.de